The Common Moorhen is a medium-sized crake that has a velvety brownish black plumage with flanks that have a distinctive white streak. The undertail coverts are white, conspicuous when the tail is jerked while swimming. The Moorhen has eye-catching red frontal shield and yellow legs. Younger Moorhens do not have the red frontal shield and have a more brownish plumage. Some have a drab grey-brown coloring.
They are also known as the waterhen or swamp chicken.
A Moorhen of midsized to large rail, can range in size from 30 to 38 cm (12 to 15 in) in length and span 50 to 62 cm (20 to 24 in) across the wings.
More hens swim very well, but do not dive into the water.
They fly feebly and low over water with their legs trailing.
What is the scientific name of a Moorhen.
The scientific name for a common Moorhen is (Gallinula chloropus).
What is the Moorhen ringing call like?
The moorhen has a distinctive call that is instantly recognisable when you hear it. They have several ringing calls, with the most common being “whittuck”.
Where do Moorhens live?
Morehens can be found all over Europe and as far as China and Japan. They inhabit fresh waters from the smallest pools to the largest lakes and rivers. Moorhens has a very large geographical range and can be found in Europe, Africa, and all across Asia to India, Indonesia, and Japan.
This bird breeds frequently in marshy areas, lakes with lush vegetation, and even in urban park. Moorhens from regions where the water freezes, such eastern Europe, will move to regions with milder climates such as the UK.
A substantial portion of the common moorhen populations in China live south of the Yangtze River, whereas the northern populations travel south for the winter. As a result, these populations have a great genetic variety.
The Life Span of a Common Moorhen
The lifespan of a Common Moorhen is about 3 years. They reach sexual maturity at 1 year.
Young chicks can fend for themselves at 3 weeks old. By the age of seven weeks, most can fly. However, the young remain with their parents until the fall to assist in rearing subsequent broods.
What is the global population of the common Moorhen?
There are between 4,956,000 and 8,400,000 common moorhens living on the planet. The population doesn’t seem to be very scattered and appears to be stable.
Check out even more birds that begin with the letter M.