There are over 350 of species of birds that start with the letter D. In this post we have listed around 50 of them for you to take a look at. We will show you some well-known and some lesser-known birds whose names begin with the letter D.
In addition, we’ve added a few fascinating facts about each of the bird species whose names begin with the letter D.
The black-faced dacnis is a bird in the Thraupidae family. It is usually found in pairs in the humid forests of the Amazon and the Chocó-Magdalena. Because of its yellow belly, the latter population is sometimes considered a separate species, the yellow-tufted dacnis.
The blue dacnis, also known as the turquoise honeycreeper, is a small passerine bird. This tanager can be found from Nicaragua to Panama, on Trinidad, and in South America as far south as Bolivia and northern Argentina. It is widespread and frequently encountered, particularly in parts of its South American range.
The white-capped dipper is a South American aquatic passerine. It’s a small black bird with white spots on its wings. It can be found in the Andes from northern Bolivia to northwest Venezuela, passing through Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia.
A Dipper is a dumpy thrush-sized wren. The Adult has rich, dark brown upperparts. Frequents fast-flowing clear rivers in hilly country.
The fire-eyed diucon is a South American passerine bird in the Tyrannidae family of tyrant flycatchers. It is the only species in the Pyrope genus. It measures 19-21 cm in length.
The black-capped donacobius is a conspicuous, vocal South American bird. It is found in tropical swamps and wetlands in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela; also Panama in Central America.
The Eurasian dotterel, also known as the dotterel in Europe, is a small wader in the plover family of birds. When in breeding plumage, the dotterel is a brown and black streaked bird with a broad white eye-stripe and an orange-red chest band. Females are more colourful than males.
The rufous-chested plover, also known as the rufous-chested dotterel, is a single species of bird that measures 19-22 centimetres in length and weighs between 71 and 94 grammes. It belongs to the Charadriidae family. It breeds in southern Argentina and Chile, as well as on the Falkland Islands.
The Tawny-throated dotterel breeds in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru’s Andes. Non-breeding migrants arrive in Ecuador, Brazil, and Uruguay, and a vagrant arrives in the Falkland Islands.
The eared dove is a New World dove that breeds in South America from Colombia to southern Argentina and Chile, as well as on offshore islands from the Grenadines southwards. It could be a recent colonist from Tobago or Trinidad.
Dove, Eurasian Collared
The Eurasian collared dove is a dove species native to Europe and Asia that has been introduced to Japan, North America, and Caribbean islands. It has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2014 due to its vast global range and increasing population trend.
The grey-fronted dove is a large tropical dove from the New World of doves. Except for Chile, it can be found on Trinidad and in every mainland South American country.
A retiring, terrestrial dove of the lowlands’ humid tropical forest. Heard more often than seen. It can be found, like other members of the genus, walking quietly on shady roadsides and trails, especially early and late in the day.
The laughing dove is a small pigeon that has established itself in the wild around Perth and Fremantle, the Middle East, South Asia, Africa and Western Australia.
Dove, Malagasy Turtle
A large, chunky dove with large white tail corners. Although common, it is a shy bird that is most often seen flying away down a road or a forest path. All types of forest and degraded habitats with woody vegetation are home to this species. The voice is a series of hollow, rising “hoooo” notes separated by a brief pause. The pinkish and rufous colouring distinguishes it from other doves in its range.
The mourning dove is a member of the Columbidae family of doves. The bird is also known as the American mourning dove, the rain dove, and the turtle dove, and it was previously known as the Carolina pigeon and Carolina turtledove.
Dove, Mourning Collared
The mourning collared dove, also known as the African mourning dove, is a dove that is a common resident breeding bird in Africa south of the Sahara. It is not related to the North American mourning dove, despite its name. Near water, this species is common or abundant. They frequently coexist peacefully with other doves.
Namaqua doves are small pigeons. The genus Oena contains only one species. It can be found throughout much of Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as in Arabia and Madagascar.
Dove, Oriental Turtle
Medium-small sized pigeon. Rich bronze back with mottled wings.
Head and neck is grey with chequered black and white collar patches.
The largest and most stocky “ringneck” dove. It has a pinkish head with a pale front and a dark red eye surrounded by red skin. It is a common resident of urban, rural, and wild Africa.
The ring-necked dove, also known as the Cape turtle dove or half-collared dove, is a common and often abundant dove in East and Southern Africa. It is a sedentary bird that can be found in a variety of open habitats.
Common and noticeable dove of the desert lowlands and foothills. Found in a wide variety of open and semi-open habitats ranging from city streets and gardens to farmland and palm oases; range is rapidly expanding south. Feeds on the ground and in trees, occasionally with the smaller and plainer Eared Dove.
The most common dove in the Americas is the White-tipped Dove. It is a quiet bird that lives on the ground in woodlands. It is only found in southernmost Texas, where it inhabits woodlands along the lower Rio Grande Valley.
The white-winged dove is a dove native to the southwestern United States, Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean. They are large for doves, and their wings have a distinct white edge that distinguishes them from other doves. They have a blue eyering as well as red eyes.
A small greyish brown dove with dark bars on the breast and back, as well as bare blue skin around the eye. Their call consists of a rapid series of short “coos,” which are higher pitched and faster than Spotted Dove’s. They are native to Southeast Asia, but have been introduced to many islands around the world, including the Hawaiian Islands, French Polynesia, Mauritius, and the Seychelles.
The fork-tailed drongo, also known as the common drongo, African drongo, or savanna drongo, is a small bird found throughout continental Africa’s Afrotropical region, with the exception of the Congolian rainforests and Upper Guinean forests.
Duck, Andean Crested
The Andean crested duck is one of two crested duck subspecies. It is much less common than its sister subspecies, the Patagonian crested duck.
Harlequin ducks are small sea ducks. It gets its name from Harlequin, a colourfully dressed Commedia dell’arte character. The species name is derived from the Latin word “histrio,” which means “actor.” It is also known as lords and ladies in North America.
The long-tailed duck, formerly known as the oldsquaw, is a medium-sized sea duck that breeds in the arctic tundra and taiga regions and spends the winter along the northern Atlantic and Pacific Ocean coastlines. It is the sole member of the Clangula genus.
The mandarin duck is a species of perching duck native to the East Palearctic. It measures 41-49 cm long and has a wingspan of 65-75 cm. It is closely related to the only other member of the genus Aix, the North American wood duck.
The mottled duck, also known as the mottled mallard, is a medium-sized dabbling duck. It looks like a cross between a female mallard and an American black duck. It is closely related to those species and is sometimes mistakenly thought to be a subspecies of the former.
The ruddy duck is a type of stiff-tailed duck native to North America. The genus name is derived from the Ancient Greek words oxus, which means “sharp,” and oura, which means “tail,” and jamaicensis means “from Jamaica.”
A handsome, uncommon, and shy duck found in quiet vegetated lakes, forested rivers, and marshy wetlands. Usually found in pairs or family groups, occasionally associating with other ducks but more often staying slightly apart.
The Indian spot-billed duck is a large dabbling duck that breeds non-migratorily in Indian subcontinent freshwater wetlands. The name comes from the red spot at the base of the bill, which is common among the mainland Indian population.
The torrent duck belongs to the Anatidae family of ducks, geese, and swans. Merganetta is the only species in the genus. It was assigned to the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae after the “perching duck” assemblage to which it was previously assigned was dissolved due to paraphyletic behaviour.
A small diving duck that breeds beside ponds, ditches and lakes. Male has black above with white flanks and belly.
The white-headed duck is a small diving duck that measures 45 cm in length. The male is distinguished by a white head with a black crown, a blue bill, and reddish-grey plumage. The female has a darker bill and a duller appearance. Lakes with open water and dense vegetation at the margins are ideal for breeding.
Dunlin is a small wader with rich bronze plumage and darker rofous-brown speckling above. Breeds in grassland, moorland and tundra.
Small and drab. Has dark brown underparts with prominent darker markings. Lives in woodlands of all types.