There are many birds that start with the letter E, such as Eagle, Egret and Emus. We aim to build a fully comprehensive list of birds that begin with the letter E over the coming months and years. So far we have a pretty good collection of birds from all around the globe.
The long-crested eagle is a bird of prey from Africa. It is in the family Accipitridae, which includes all eagles. It is currently in the genus Lophaetus, which has only one type. The feathers that make up the shaggy crest are what make it stand out.
Eagle, African Fish
The African Fish Eagle is the national bird of Malawi, Namibia, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. It is also known as the African Sea Eagle.
One of the world’s most famous and well known eagles, The Golden Eagle is a bird of prey living in the Northern Hemisphere. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae.
The martial eagle is a large eagle that lives in Africa south of the Sahara Desert. The genus Polemaetus has only this one creature. It is a type of booted eagle, and its foot is covered with feathers.
The short-toed snake eagle, also called the short-toed eagle, is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. This is the same family as kites, buzzards, and harriers, which are also diurnal raptors. The name for the genus Circaetus comes from the Greek words kirkos, which means “hawk,” and aetos, which means “eagle.”
Eagle, Spanish Imperial
The Spanish imperial eagle is a type of eagle that lives on the Iberian Peninsula. It is also known as the Iberian imperial eagle, the Spanish eagle, or Adalbert’s eagle.
Eagle, Stellers Sea
Steller’s sea eagle, also called Pacific sea eagle or white-shouldered eagle, is a large bird of prey that is active during the day and belongs to the Accipitridae family. It is the largest of all sea eagles.
The tawny eagle is a big bird that hunts for food. It is in the family Accipitridae, which is made up of all eagles. It is a member of the subfamily Aquilinae, also called “booted eagles,” because it has a lot of feathers on its legs.
The White-Tailed Eagle has brown feathers on its body, but its head and neck are very pale and can look almost white in older birds. The tail feathers of adult birds are also white. When it flies, its huge, long, broad wings with “fingered” ends help it fly.
The scale-throated earthcreeper, also known as the scaly-throated earthcreeper, is a type of bird in the Furnariidae family. It lives in Argentina, Chile, and the Altiplano, and spends the winter in the Pampas and east of Córdoba.
The cattle egret is a type of heron that lives in the tropics, subtropics, and warm-temperate zones all over the world. It is the only member of the genus Bubulcus, which has only one species. However, some experts consider its two subspecies, the western cattle egret and the eastern cattle egret, to be full species.
Egret, Eastern Reef
The Pacific reef heron is a type of heron that lives in southern Asia and Oceania. It is also called the eastern reef heron or eastern reef egret.
The great egret, also called the common egret, large egret, great white egret, or great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret. It has four subspecies that live in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe, and they have recently started to move into more northern parts of Europe.
The intermediate egret, median egret, yellow-billed egret or smaller egret is a medium-sized heron. Some taxonomists group this species with the Egretta or Mesophoyx genera. It lives and breeds in East Africa, the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, Australia, and New Guinea.
The little egret is a small heron in the Ardeidae family. It is a white bird with a thin black beak, long black legs, and yellow feet in the western race. As a bird that lives in water, it eats small animals both in shallow water and on land.
The reddish egret is a heron of about average size. It lives and breeds in Mexico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Gulf Coast of the United States, and the southern part of Central America. After breeding, the birds move far north of where they nest.
These herons are about the size of a hen and have long, thin legs and long, thin bills. Their small heads are far away from their bodies because of their long, thin necks.
The common eider is a large sea duck that lives along the northern coasts of Europe, North America, and eastern Siberia. It is also called St. Cuthbert’s duck or Cuddy’s duck.
A diving duck from the Arctic that breeds along the coasts of eastern Russia and Alaska and then moves south for the winter. It is the eider species that is the rarest, smallest, and flies the fastest.
Common summer resident of forest, woodland, and matorral with taller trees. Has a white base of the crest, white eyering, and white wing bars.
The yellow-bellied elaenia is a small bird that belongs to the same family as the tyrant flycatcher. It breeds from southern Mexico and the Yucatán Peninsula to northern Argentina, all the way through Central and South America, and on Trinidad and Tobago.
After the ostrich, which is also a ratite, the emu is the second-tallest living bird. It only lives in Australia, where it is the biggest native bird and the only one of the genus Dromaius that is still alive.
The Eurasian eagle-owl is a type of eagle-owl that lives in most of Eurasia. It is also called the Uhu, and in Europe, it is sometimes called just the eagle-owl.
The Eurasian wryneck or northern wryneck is a species of wryneck in the woodpecker family. This species mainly breeds in temperate regions of Europe and Asia.
The Andean emerald is a species of hummingbird lives in South America. The genus Uranomitra has only this one species. It lives in the Andes of Colombia, Ecuador, and northern Peru. It can be found at the edge of a forest, in woods, gardens, and scrub. It happens a lot of the time. It’s green on top and white on the bottom. Some subspecies have a crown that is blue.
The garden emerald is a small hummingbird in the “emeralds”, tribe Trochilini of subfamily Trochilinae. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama.
The fulvous-vented euphonia is a type of bird that used to be in the Thraupidae family. It is now in the Fringillidae family. It is in the area called Tumbes-Chocó-Magdalena. It lives in moist lowland forests that are subtropical or tropical and have been heavily damaged.
Small bird with a short tail that looks like a finch. Yellow on the bottom and dark blue on the back, with a short, thick bill. The ranges of both male and female Golden-rumped are different. Male has a sky-blue head and nape, a dark throat, and a yellowish-orange belly. Can eat with other birds, like warblers and tanagers, in mixed flocks.
A small bird with a short tail that looks like a finch. Yellow on the bottom and dark blue-black on top, with a thick bill. Lives in open, wooded areas, on the edges of forests, and in gardens. Can eat with other birds, like warblers and tanagers, in mixed flocks.
The yellow-crowned euphonia is a type of bird from the Fringillidae family. It lives in Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama, and is probably the most common euphonia in that area.