The hawfinch belongs to the Fringillidae genus of passerine birds. It is the sole species listed under the Coccothraustes genus. The East Asian Chinese grosbeak and Japanese grosbeak, as well as the North American evening grosbeak and hooded grosbeak, are its closest living cousins.
The medium-sized broad-winged hawk belongs to the genus Buteo. Some subspecies are found throughout eastern North America in the summer, reaching as far west as British Columbia and Texas.
The Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii) is a forest dwelling hawk. They eat mostly smaller ground dwelling birds but also some small mammals and reptiles. They have short wings and long tails that make them agile flyers in wooded terrain.
The Black Frog Hawk and the Wood Hawk are other names for the Crane Hawk. At the tarsal joint, they can flex their legs both forward and backward. They have a unique adaption that enables them to reach inside bromeliad clumps and cavities to grip and pull out prey.
The grey-bellied hawk, sometimes known as the grey-bellied goshawk, is a very big and uncommon species of South American forest-dwelling raptor that belongs to the Accipitridae family.
Hawk, Great black
The great black hawk is a bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes the eagles, hawks, and Old World vultures.
The Harris’s hawk, also known as the peuco in Latin America and formerly known as the bay-winged hawk, dusky hawk, and occasionally a wolf hawk, is a medium-sized bird of prey that breeds from the southwest United States south to Chile, central Argentina, and Brazil.
The red-shouldered hawk is a medium-sized buteo. Its breeding area includes northern and northeastern-central Mexico, the California coast, and eastern North America. The majority of its range is where it lives permanently, while northern birds do migratory, primarily to central Mexico.
Red-tailed Hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) can be seen all over most of the North American continent searching for food or just having fun playing on the updrafts. Red-tailed Hawks are generalists. They eat mostly small rodents but also eat some smaller rabbits, snakes, lizards, insects and some birds.
The roadside hawk is a tiny species of raptor that lives in the Americas. The most frequent raptor in its range is frequently this loud species. Given its diversity, it is currently frequently classified in the monotypic genus Rupornis rather than Buteo.
American short-tailed hawks are members of the Accipitridae family of raptors, which also includes eagles and Old World vultures. It is referred to as a “buteo” or “buzzard” because it belongs to the Buteo genus and is not a genuine hawk.
The slate-colored hawk belongs to the family Accipitridae, which includes hawks, eagles, and allies. Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, and French Guiana are all in northern South America where it can be found. Swampland in the subtropics or the tropics is its natural habitat.
A polymorphism species of hawk belonging to the Accipitridae family is the varied hawk. In open areas throughout western and southern South America, including the Malvinas Islands, it is common and widely distributed.
The black-headed heron is a wading bird that is widespread in Madagascar and much of sub-Saharan Africa. It is a member of the heron family Ardeidae. The majority of it is a resident, however during the rainy season some west African birds migrate further north.
Heron, Great Blue
Heron, Little Blue
The mangrove heron, commonly referred to as the little heron or green-backed heron, is a little heron that stands only 44 cm tall. Striated herons are primarily non-migratory and are known for having certain unique behavioural characteristics.
Honey Buzzard, European
A member of the Accipitridae family of raptors, the European honey buzzard is often referred to as the pern or common pern.
Small tanager-family birds like the green honeycreeper are called tanagers. It can be found on Trinidad and throughout the tropical New World, from southern Mexico to Brazil. Chlorophanes only has one other member.
One of the tanager family’s smaller songbird species is the red-legged honeycreeper. It is widespread throughout the tropical New World, from southern Mexico all the way south to Bolivia, middle Brazil, Trinidad and Tobago, and Cuba, where it may have been introduced.
Hornbill, African Grey
Hornbill, Southern Ground
Hornbill, Southern Red-billed
Hornbill, Southern Yellow-billed
Hornbill, von der Decken’s
With a wingspan of roughly 21.5 cm and a length of 23 cm, the enormous hummingbird is the only species in the genus Patagona and the biggest member of the hummingbird family. It weighs 18–24 g.
The ruby-throated hummingbird is a species of hummingbird that typically migrates to Eastern North America for the breeding season after spending the winter in Central America, Mexico, and Florida.