A member of the family Galbulidae, the bluish-fronted jacamar is a species of bird. It can be found in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
The white-throated jacamar (Brachygalba albogularis) is a species of bird in the family Galbulidae. It can be found in Bolivia, Brazil and Peru.
The Jacanidae family of waders includes the African jacana, which is distinguished by its long toes and claws that allow it to walk on floating plants in small lakes, its preferred habitat. The sub-Saharan region of Africa is home to this species of jacana, which is widespread throughout the tropical world.
The wattled jacana is a wader which is a resident breeder from western Panama and Trinidad south through most of South America east of the Andes.
A passerine bird of the crow family, the western jackdaw is also referred to as the Eurasian jackdaw, the European jackdaw, or simply the jackdaw. It is a resident species that can be found throughout Europe, western Asia, and North Africa, though populations from the north and east do move south during the winter.
The medium-sized white-necked jacobin can be found in Mexico, Central America, northern South America, Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia.
A member of the family Corvidae, the black-chested jay is a common bird. The golden eye and striking facial pattern of this 34-centimeter-long jay make it instantly recognisable. Mainly black, the head, face, and chest have violet-blue dots above and below the eye and a violet-blue malar stripe.
The blue jay, a member of the corvidae family, is a common resident of eastern North America. Its range includes much of the eastern and central United States, though it is possible that some eastern populations are transient. There are permanent residents in the province of Newfoundland in Canada, and there are breeding communities spread out across the southern regions of the country.
The Eurasian jay is a bird belonging to the corvidae (crow) family of passerine birds. It is characterised by its pinkish brown plumage, white throat, vivid blue upper wing panel, and black tail.
The purplish jay is a bird that belongs to the corvid family. Northern Argentina, Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, and southeast Peru are all home to this species. It prefers subtropical or tropical dry forest, moist lowland forest, and badly degraded formerly forest.
A member of the corvid family, the turquoise jay can be found in the Americas. A blue jay with a black face mask and collar, the turquoise jay is a strikingly colourful bird. Its exclusive occurrence occurs in the southern regions of Colombia, Ecuador, and northern Peru in South America.
The violaceous jay belongs to the family Corvidae, which also includes ravens and their relatives. Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, and Venezuela are all home to this species. It prefers humid lowland forests in the subtropics or tropics, or extensively degraded relics of these environments.