The American kestrel, or sparrow hawk, is the smallest and most common type of falcon in the Americas. The weight of a blue jay can be as much as twice as much as that of a mourning dove, illustrating the roughly 2:1 size range between subspecies and sexes.
The Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) is also known as the European Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel or Old World Kestrel. In Britain, where no other brown falcon occurs, it is generally just called ‘the Kestrel’.
Killdeer, like all plovers, have a broad, rounded head, a large eye, and a short bill. They have a long, pointed tail and long wings, making them look particularly lean and tall.
An enormous tyrant flycatcher, the tropical kingbird is found only in the tropics. This species of bird breeds all the way from the southernmost tip of the United States (Arizona and the lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas) to the southernmost tip of South America (central Argentina and eastern Peru), and on Trinidad and Tobago.
In the lowlands of the American tropics, from southern Mexico to central America and even northern Argentina, the Amazon kingfisher lives and breeds year-round.
The brown-hooded kingfisher is a bird belonging to the Halcyoninae subfamily of the kingfisher family. The bird’s head is brown, while the rest of its body is black and turquoise. It inhabits wooded and scrubby habitats, forest borders, and residential settings across southern Africa.
The Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis), is one of Britains most brightly colored and interesting birds. Kingfishers are widespread, especially in central and southern England, becoming less common further north, however, following some declines last century, they are currently increasing in their range in Scotland.
This tiny kingfisher prefers to set their nests in humid woodland areas or mangrove swamps with a steady stream of water. Both males and females work to create the horizontal tunnel that serves as the nest. It’s a lengthy cut in the bank of a river, measuring up to a metre in length. The female will lay anything from three to six eggs, all of which are white.
Located all over southern Africa, the malachite kingfisher is a river kingfisher that may be found all the way to the Sahara. Except for occasional climate-related migrations, it stays put for the most part. It is known as a Martin Pescatore in Italy.
The pied kingfisher is an exceptional hunter with unique characteristics. There is little doubt that this species is one of the most fascinating white and black creatures to be found in Africa.
Located from the lower Rio Grande valley in southeastern Texas, United States, through Central America, and down to Tierra del Fuego, South America, the ringed kingfisher is a huge, noticeable, and noisy kingfisher bird.
The sacred kingfisher is a medium-sized kingfisher that may be found in the western Pacific in places like Australia, New Zealand, and the woods and river valleys there.
Across North America, you can spot the little ruby-crowned kinglet flitting about. Like other kinglets, it belongs to the kinglet family. The bird is olive-green overall and has a white eye-ring and two white wing bands. The red crown patch on males is rarely seen.
If you’re in the right area and have the right kind of vegetation, you should have no trouble locating Great Kiskadees, which are noisy and brightly coloured birds. They like to hang out in the open on the tops of trees and can be seen in low, open woods near streams and oxbow lakes.
The lesser kiskadee is a bird belonging to the tyrannide family. The Philohydor genus has only this one species. There are instances of it in the following locations: Brazil, Bermuda, Bolivia, Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad, Guatemala, and Venezuela.
Among the numerous different diurnal raptors in the family Accipitridae is the black kite, a medium-sized bird of prey. Although certain populations have seen drastic reductions or changes, this species of Accipitridae is believed to be the most numerous in the world.
The Red Kite bird (Milvus milvus) is a medium to large bird of prey which also includes many other diurnal raptors such as eagles, buzzards and harriers. The Red Kite is endemic to the Western Palearctic region. It is a rare species which is resident in the milder parts of its range, however, birds from northern and central Europe winter further south and west.
Even more so as they begin their morning hunt for snails, Snail Kites stand out among other birds. They hover close to the water’s surface or perch in open areas close to bodies of water.
The yellow-billed kite is often considered a subspecies of the black kite, with which it shares a common Afrotropical ancestor. Recent DNA research, however, suggests that the yellow-billed kite is genetically distinct from black kites in the Eurasian lineage and hence should be treated as a distinct, allopatric species.
A marine bird belonging to the Laridae (or gull) family, the black-legged kittiwake is known for its distinctive black legs. Carl Linnaeus, in the tenth edition of his landmark work Systema Naturae (1758), first referred to this species, then known as Larus tridactylus. Its loud “kittee-wa-aaake, kittee-wa-aaake” cry is the inspiration for the bird’s English name.
The red knot is a medium-sized shorebird that lives in the Arctic regions of northern Canada, Europe, and Russia, where it breeds on tundra and in the Arctic Cordillera. The only other Calidris sandpiper larger than it is the great knot. To be exact, there are six recognised subspecies.