Fin Whales Galapagos Island The fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) is a cetacean belonging to the parvorder of baleen whales. It is also known as the finback whale or common rorqual and formerly the razorback whale. The fin whale is the second largest whale and the second largest … [Read more...]
Cetaceans are a large and diverse group of aquatic mammals that includes whales, dolphins, and porpoises. They are all descendants of land-living animals that returned to the sea millions of years ago.
Cetaceans are highly adapted to life in the water, with streamlined bodies, torpedo-shaped heads, and powerful flippers. They can be divided into two main groups: the toothed whales, which include dolphins and porpoises; and the baleen whales, which include blue whales and humpback whales.
Cetaceans are social creatures that live in pods (groups) of up to several hundred individuals. They communicate using a variety of sounds, and some species are able to use echolocation to navigate and find food.
Whales are the largest cetaceans, and include the blue whale—the largest animal on Earth—and the humpback whale, which can reach up to 18 meters (60 feet) in length.
Dolphins are smaller than whales, and include the well-known bottlenose dolphin, as well as the less familiar Orca (killer whale).
Porpoises are the smallest cetaceans, and include the vaquita, which is the world’s rarest marine mammal.
Cetaceans are found in all oceans of the world, from polar to tropical waters.
They play an important role in the ecosystem, and are a valuable source of food for humans in some cultures. However, they are also threatened by a number of human activities, including hunting, pollution, and entanglement in fishing gear.
The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale and is one of the larger rorqual species. Adults range in length from 12 to 19 meters (40 to 70 feet) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 pounds). The humpback whale is the easiest baleen whale … [Read more...]
The harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena), also spelt harbor porpoise, is one of eight extant species of porpoise. It is one of the smallest cetacean in the sea. As its name implies, it stays close to coastal areas or river estuaries and as such is the most familiar porpoise to … [Read more...]